This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Find out more here

NEWS27 May 2015

Apple replaces Google as world’s most valuable brand

Data analytics News UK

UK — Apple has seen a 67% year-on-year rise in its brand value to reach $247bn and overtake Google as the ‘world’s most valuable brand’, according to the 2015 BrandZ Top 100 Most Valuable Global Brands list.

The list, released by WPP and Millward Brown and now in its tenth year, reveals that the success of the iPhone 6 has been the main driver of Apple’s brand value growth.

Google also saw a 9% increase in its brand value, reaching $173.7bn, and Microsoft has become the new number three, rising one position from last year with a value growth of 28% to reach $115.5bn.

“Apple continues to ‘own’ its category by innovating and leading the curve in a way that generates real benefits for consumers,” said Doreen Wang, Millward Brown’s global head of BrandZ. “It meets their rational and emotional needs, and makes life easier in a fun and relevant way. Apple is clear on what it stands for, and never stops refreshing its message to sustain the difference that makes it so desirable.”

The top ten is as follows:

Rank 2015BrandCategoryBrand value 2015 ($m)Brand value changeRank 2014
1AppleTechnology246,99267%2
2GoogleTechnology173,6529%1
3MicrosoftTechnology115,50028%4
4IBMTechnology93,987-13%3
5VisaPayments91,96216%7
6AT&TTelecom providers89,49215%8
7VerizonTelecom providers86,00936%11
8Coca-ColaSoft drinks83,8414%6
9McDonaldsFast food81,162-5%5
10MarlboroTobacco80,35219%9

Further analysis of the results has revealed that Europe’s leading brands have stagnated as Chinese brands grow and US brands make a comeback. China now has 14 brands in the Top 100, up from one in 2006, and Europe has 24, down from 35 in 2006. The value of US brands has grown by 137% in the last 10 years (and by 19% in the last year).

Further findings are available here.

@RESEARCH LIVE

0 Comments